Call us at: (800) 826-8890
3m SC/ST Duplex Mode Conditioning Fiber
3m SC/ST Duplex Mode Conditioning Fiber
3m SC/ST Duplex Mode Conditioning Fiber
3m SC/ST Duplex Mode Conditioning Fiber
Item#
:
27002
Price
:
$118.06
Condition
:
New
Availability
:
Out of Stuck
Qty
:
Request A Quote
Share & Bookmark
Mode Conditioning Cables from Cables To Go are designed for use in Gigabit Ethe 1000BASE-LX applications. It is fullypliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethe. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethe. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber. Primary InformationNetwork Cable Type Patch Cable Cable Technology Fiber optic Left Connector Gender Female Right Connector Gender Female Left Connector Type ST Right Connector Type SC Networking / Compliant Standards IEEE-802.3z (Gigabit Ethe) Features Mode: 62.5/125um;Assembled with FIS zirconia ferrule connectors;Masks Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects;Use in place of standard equipment-to-cable plant patch cord;Conector Qty(each side): 2 Dimensions&MiscellaneousLength 3 M Enclosure Color Orange Service&SupportService & Support Type Limited Lifetime Manufacturer Warranty UNSPSC CodeUNSPSC Code 26121607